Source Foldable Galvanised Steel Storage Cage for Warehouses

Explore 30 listings of foldable galvanised steel storage cage options with varying dimensions, load capacities, and wire diameters. Buyers can compare models like AA57 and WZP-001 for warehouse, logistics, and retail applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Foldable Galvanised Steel Storage Cages

Understanding Technical Specifications and Dimensional Variability

When sourcing foldable galvanised steel storage cages, buyers must first navigate a landscape of diverse technical specifications that define the utility and compatibility of the product. The core keyword implies a specific construction method and material finish, yet the actual market offers a wide array of dimensions and load capacities that must be matched to specific operational needs. Based on observed product data, the "Foldable Storage Cage" is a distinct category characterized by its ability to collapse for efficient return logistics, a feature critical for supply chain optimization.

The physical dimensions of these cages vary significantly depending on the intended application and the specific model produced. Observed data indicates that standard models often adhere to pallet-compatible sizes, such as 1200mm by 1000mm or 1000mm by 800mm, which align with common international pallet standards. However, other configurations exist, including units measuring 1100mm by 900mm with a height of 1750mm, or smaller variants like 1200mm by 800mm with a height of 875mm. Buyers should not assume a single standard size applies to all suppliers. Instead, procurement teams must verify the exact length, width, and height against their warehouse racking systems and pallet jack specifications.

The structural integrity of these cages is heavily influenced by the wire diameter and mesh spacing. In the observed product range, wire diameters range from 4.8mm to 6.0mm, with some specific models citing a diameter of 5.8mm. The mesh spacing is frequently standardized at 50mm by 50mm, a dimension that balances visibility of contents with the prevention of small items from falling through. The construction process is noted as "Manual Welding" in several instances, which can impact the consistency of joint strength compared to fully automated robotic welding. Buyers should inquire about the welding quality control measures employed by the supplier to ensure that the manual process does not introduce weak points that could fail under heavy loads.

Load capacity is another critical specification that varies by model. Observed data points to capacities ranging from 800kg to 1000kg. The "Heavy Duty" classification is a common attribute for these units, but the specific rating must be confirmed for each model number, such as AA57, AA54, or WZP series units. The feet height, observed at 100mm in some listings, is a vital dimension for forklift entry and stability. A mismatch in feet height can render a cage unusable with standard equipment. Therefore, the technical specification sheet provided by the supplier must be cross-referenced with the buyer's internal logistics equipment capabilities before finalizing an order.

Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards

Navigating the compliance landscape for industrial storage solutions requires a clear understanding of material standards and potential certifications. The primary material identified in the supply chain for these cages is steel, often treated with a zinc finish or electro-galvanized process to prevent corrosion. The "Electro Galvanized" finish is a specific process observed in the data, designed to enhance the longevity of the steel in various environmental conditions. However, the term "galvanised" in the core keyword can sometimes refer to hot-dip galvanizing, which offers a thicker coating than electro-galvanizing. Buyers must explicitly verify the type of galvanization applied, as this significantly affects the product's resistance to rust and its suitability for outdoor or high-humidity storage environments.

Regarding certifications, while the market often references CE certification as a standard for industrial equipment in Europe, the available data does not confirm that every listed product holds this status. It is crucial for buyers to treat certification claims as observations that require verification rather than inherent guarantees. The presence of a CE mark on a product listing should be validated against the supplier's current certification documents. Relying on unverified certification claims can lead to compliance issues, particularly when importing goods into regulated markets.

The origin of the products is predominantly China, with specific manufacturing hubs noted in locations such as Anping, Hebei, and Changshu. Anping is historically known as a center for wire mesh production, suggesting a concentration of expertise in the raw material supply chain. However, the "prod_origin" field in the data sometimes lists "Cn" or specific provinces, indicating that the exact factory location can vary. For buyers concerned with supply chain transparency or carbon footprint, knowing the specific province of origin is essential. Furthermore, the "Nude" or "Bundles" packing methods observed suggest that the packaging standard is not uniform. Buyers should specify their packaging requirements clearly, as "in Bulk" or "Wraping Film" options may differ in their ability to protect the product during transit.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of foldable galvanised steel storage cages is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $5 to $400 USD, a wide disparity that reflects the vast differences in size, load capacity, and material thickness. A unit priced at the lower end of this spectrum likely corresponds to a smaller, lighter-duty model with a thinner wire diameter, while the higher-end prices correspond to heavy-duty cages with larger dimensions and thicker steel.

Material costs are a primary driver, with the price of steel fluctuating based on global market conditions. The weight of the cage, observed to range from 20kg to 85kg, is a direct proxy for the amount of steel used. Consequently, heavier cages generally command higher prices due to the raw material content. The surface treatment process also impacts cost; electro-galvanizing is a specific chemical process that adds to the manufacturing expense compared to standard painted finishes. Buyers should be aware that a lower price point might indicate a thinner wire diameter or a less robust galvanization process, which could compromise the long-term durability of the storage solution.

Order volume plays a significant role in the final unit price. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) observed in the market ranges from 1 to 100 sets, with specific models like the HS-C024 requiring an MOQ of 50 sets. Suppliers often offer tiered pricing structures where the unit cost decreases as the order volume increases. For buyers with high-volume needs, negotiating based on the ability to meet higher MOQs can result in substantial savings. However, for smaller operations, the flexibility of suppliers accepting lower MOQs (down to 1 set) is a critical factor in determining the feasibility of the purchase.

Customization is another factor that can influence cost. The data confirms that customization is available for these products. Custom orders, such as specific dimensions, unique mesh patterns, or specialized finishes, typically incur additional setup costs and may have longer lead times. Buyers should evaluate whether the standard models meet their needs before opting for customization, as the latter will inevitably increase the total procurement cost.

Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases

Foldable galvanised steel storage cages are versatile tools designed for a wide range of industrial and commercial applications. Their primary function is to provide secure, stackable, and visible storage for goods in warehouses, distribution centers, and manufacturing facilities. The "Application" attribute explicitly lists "Storage Cage," confirming their role in inventory management. The foldable nature of these cages is particularly advantageous for logistics operations that require the return of empty containers to the point of origin or to a central storage facility. When folded, these units occupy significantly less space than their expanded counterparts, reducing transportation costs and maximizing storage density in return logistics.

In manufacturing environments, these cages are often used for organizing raw materials, components, and finished goods. The heavy-duty classification and high load capacities (up to 1000kg) make them suitable for storing dense items such as metal parts, automotive components, or bulk packaging materials. The mesh design allows for air circulation, which can be beneficial for storing items that require ventilation or for preventing moisture buildup. The visibility provided by the wire mesh also aids in inventory audits, as workers can quickly identify the contents of a cage without needing to open it or move it.

The specific dimensions of the cages determine their suitability for different racking systems. Models with a 1200mm by 1000mm footprint are ideal for standard European pallets, while 1000mm by 800mm units may fit North American or smaller pallet configurations. The 100mm feet height is designed to accommodate standard forklift forks, ensuring that the cages can be easily moved and stacked. In retail and logistics centers, these cages can serve as mobile storage units that can be wheeled from the receiving dock to the picking area, streamlining the order fulfillment process.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating suppliers for foldable galvanised steel storage cages requires a rigorous approach to quality assurance and capability assessment. Given that the construction often involves manual welding, the skill level of the workforce and the consistency of the welding process are critical factors. Buyers should request samples or detailed photos of the weld points to assess the quality of the joints. A consistent, smooth weld indicates a high level of craftsmanship, while irregular or weak welds can signal potential failure points under load.

The origin of the product is a significant indicator of supply chain reliability. Suppliers based in Anping, Hebei, or Changshu in China have established reputations in the steel and wire mesh industry. However, buyers should verify the specific factory capabilities rather than relying solely on the general region. Asking for a factory audit report or a video tour can provide insight into the production environment, equipment, and quality control processes. The "prod_packing" attribute, which varies between "Nude," "Bundles," and "Wraping Film," also reflects the supplier's attention to detail. Proper packaging is essential to prevent damage during shipping, and a supplier that offers robust packaging options demonstrates a commitment to product integrity.

Quality control should extend beyond the final product to the raw materials used. Buyers should inquire about the source of the steel and the specifications of the galvanization process. Verifying that the steel meets specific grade standards and that the zinc coating thickness is consistent can prevent future corrosion issues. Additionally, the "Scale" attribute, described as "Heavy Duty," should be validated through load testing or certification of the load capacity claims. Suppliers who can provide third-party test results or detailed engineering drawings demonstrate a higher level of transparency and confidence in their product quality.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Sourcing foldable galvanised steel storage cages is not merely a transactional purchase but a strategic decision that impacts long-term operational efficiency and total cost of ownership. The durability of the galvanised finish is a key determinant of the product's lifespan. Electro-galvanized or zinc-finished cages are designed to resist rust, but the thickness of the coating and the quality of the steel substrate will dictate how long the cage remains functional in harsh environments. Buyers should consider the operating conditions of their facility; for instance, outdoor storage or high-humidity areas may require a more robust hot-dip galvanization process than standard indoor use.

The modularity and stackability of these cages contribute to their long-term value. As operations scale, the ability to stack cages safely without compromising stability is crucial. The load capacity ratings, observed up to 1000kg, must be respected to prevent structural failure. Overloading cages can lead to deformation, rendering them unusable and necessitating early replacement. Buyers should implement strict loading guidelines and train staff on the proper use of the cages to maximize their service life.

Customization options offer a pathway to future-proofing the procurement strategy. As business needs evolve, the ability to order cages with specific dimensions or features can adapt the storage solution to new requirements without the need for a complete system overhaul. However, buyers must balance the benefits of customization against the potential for increased costs and longer lead times. Establishing a long-term relationship with a supplier who can accommodate both standard and custom orders can provide flexibility and cost stability over time.

Finally, the environmental impact of the product should be considered. Steel is a highly recyclable material, and the longevity of the galvanised finish reduces the frequency of replacement, thereby minimizing waste. Buyers should evaluate the supplier's sustainability practices, including their recycling programs and energy efficiency in the manufacturing process. By focusing on quality, durability, and supplier reliability, buyers can ensure that their investment in foldable galvanised steel storage cages delivers consistent value and operational efficiency for years to come.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for foldable galvanised steel storage cages. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps identify the critical factors that influence procurement choices.

AttributeObserved Range / OptionsCritical Verification Point
Dimensions1000x800x875mm to 1200x1000x1750mmMatch to pallet and racking system
Wire Diameter4.8mm to 6.0mmCorrelates with load capacity and durability
Mesh Spacing50mm x 50mmEnsures item retention and visibility
Load Capacity800kg to 1000kgVerify against actual inventory weight
Surface FinishElectro Galvanized, ZincCheck coating thickness for corrosion resistance
ConstructionManual WeldingInspect weld quality and consistency
MOQ1 set to 100 setsAlign with inventory requirements
OriginChina (Anping, Hebei, Changshu)Verify factory location and capabilities
PackingNude, Bundles, Wraping FilmEnsure protection during transit

This table serves as a checklist for buyers to ensure that all critical specifications are addressed during the supplier selection process. By systematically evaluating these attributes, procurement teams can mitigate risks and select storage solutions that best fit their operational requirements.

FAQs

What customization options are available for these cages?

Customization is available for these foldable storage cages to meet specific operational needs. Buyers can request variations in dimensions, mesh spacing, or surface treatments like electro-galvanizing to ensure the product fits their unique warehouse requirements.

How much load capacity do these heavy-duty cages support?

These heavy-duty cages support load capacities ranging from 800kg to 1000kg depending on the specific model. Buyers must verify the exact rating for models like AA57 or WZP-001 against their intended cargo weight before ordering.

Which wire diameters are used in the construction of these cages?

The wire diameters used in construction vary from 4.8mm to 6.0mm across different product models. Specific units like the HS-C030 use 4.8mm wire, while others may utilize 5.8mm or 6.0mm wire for enhanced structural integrity.

Can I find cages with a 50mm by 50mm mesh spacing?

Yes, many models feature a standard mesh spacing of 50mm by 50mm to balance visibility and safety. This dimension helps prevent small items from falling through while allowing for clear inventory audits without moving the cage.

What is the minimum order quantity for these storage units?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100 sets depending on the supplier and specific model. Some models like HS-C024 require an MOQ of 50 sets, while others may accommodate smaller initial orders.

How are these cages typically packed for shipping?

Packaging methods vary and include options such as nude packing, bundles, or wrapping film. Buyers should specify their preferred method as some suppliers offer bulk packing while others use individual film wrapping for protection.